ODISSI INTERNATIONAL-2012
(The 3rd annual union of the Global Odissi Family in the Land of Odissi)
December 19-22, Rabindra Mandap, Bhubaneswar, India
ADVISORS
Padma Shri Dr.Sunil Kothari
Celebrated Indian dance historian, scholar & critic
New Delhi
Smt.Minati Mishra
Eminent Odissi dancer & scholar
Switzerland/Cuttack
Smt. Aruna Mohanty
Eminent dancer & Vice-President, Odisha Sangeet Natak Akademi
Bhubaneswar
Shri Gourahari Das
Writer & Journalist
Executive Editor, Sambad
Bhubaneswar
Shri Ratikant Mohapatra
Director, Srjan, Bhubaneswar
Smt.Sujata Mohapatra
Eminent Odissi dancer
Bhubaneswar
Shri Nilambar Rath
Senior Media Professional and Director, Media Learning
Shri Dhrutikam Mohanty
Editor, The Sunday Indian
Bhubaneswar
PATRONS
Shri Akshay Kumar Parija
Award winner filmmaker & Odissi dance promoter
Muscat
Smt. Shangita Manoharan
Founder-Director, Kalpana Dance Theatre
Kuala Lumpur
Malayasia
Shri Kirti Mohanty
Chartered Accountant
Bhubaneswar
Shri Umesh Chandra Hota & Smt.Smita Hota
New Delhi
FESTIVAL COMMITTEE
CHAIRPERSON
Guru Ramahari Das
Chief Executive, GKCM Odissi Research Centre, Bhubaneswar
CONVENOR
Shri Kedar Mishra
Writer, scholar & critic
Editor, Sachitra Vijaya, Bhubaneswar
FESTIVAL DIRECTOR
Shri Shyamhari Chakra
Journalist & Arts Critic
Bhubaneswar/New Delhi
COORDINATION COMMITTEE
Sarat Paikray, Head of News Division, ETV, Bhubaneswar
Sarat Behera, Doordarshan, Bhubaneswar
Jagabandhu Jena, Secretary, Devdasi Nrutya Mandir, Bhubaneswar
Manoj Dash (Munu), Director, Kaala Institute of Arts, Bhubaneswar
Madhulita Mohapatra, Odissi dancer, Bengaluru
Lingaraj Pradhan, Odissi dancer, Rudrakshya, Bhubaneswar
G.Ramaprasad, Percussionist, Mumbai
Kaustavi Sarkar, Odissi dancer, USA/Kolkata
INSTITUTIONAL PATRONS
Odisha Dance Academy, Bhubaneswar
Kalpana Dance Theatre, Kuala Lumpur, Malayasia
Tarijhum, Mumbai
Nrityantar, Bengaluru
ANCHORS
Shibangi Mohapatra (Bhubaneswar), Amanda Geroy (USA), Anjali Raj Urs (Bengaluru)
MEDIA PARTNERS
Nartanam (India’s only dance journal)
www.narthaki.com
www.artindia.net
Asia Dance Magazine (published from Kuala Lumpur)
D A N C E R S
(in alphabetical order & conformed as on November 22)
AUSTRALIA
Rajashree Chintak Behera, Melbourne
BANGLADESH
Bangladesh Academy of Fine Art, Dhaka
BRAZIL
Bia Ocougne
CANADA
Dali Basu, Ottawa, Ontario
Sonia St-michel (Guru: Aloka Panicker)
FRANCE
Chloe Romero
GERMANY
Kishori D
ITALY
Elena
ISRAEL
Yuval Cohen
JAPAN
Eiko Shinohara
Sachiko Murakami
MALAYASIA
Lawrence Sackris
Sandhya Manoj
RUSSIA
Anjelina
Irina Komissonorova
Elena Knyazeva
Eleonora Ukhanova, Artistic Director, Nataraja, Rostov-on-Don.
Taissia Didi
Valeeva Olga
Vrinda Rani
SINGAPORE
Manishikha Baul
Reeti Rajguru
Chowk Dance Company
THE NETHERLANDS
A.Rambaran, The Hague
UK
Natalie Rout, London
UKRAINE
Oksana Suslova
USA
Lisa Santhanam
Shivani Kanungo
Shreeline Ghosh
WEST INDIES
Vinod Kevin Bachan
INDIA
BENGALURU
Anjali Raj Urs
Chandrika Mahapatra
Elizabeth Mathews
Freya Stamets
Madhulita Mohapatra
Maya Krishnamurthy
Meghamala N
Meghna Das
Vandana Supriya
Vivekini Das
BIHAR
Ananya Banerjee, Ranchi
Nayonika Roy, Ranchi
CHENNAI
Sanhita Basu Ghosh
Konark Odissi Dance Academy
GUJARAT
Suprava Mishra, Ahmedabad
Sravya Satpathy
Priyanka Pati
Priti Pati
Susmita Sinha
Ruchi Trivedi
Niti Pandya
Falguni Hiren Shah
Dr Shikha Jain
Dilip Jena
ODISHA
Aruna Mohanty
Ayushi Mishra, Dhenkanal
Gayatri Chand, Bhubaneswar
Lingaraj Pradhan, Rudrakshya
Monalisha Das
Manisha Manaswini, ODA
Nikita Pattajoshi, Sunabeda (Guru: Sangeeta Dash, Puducherry)
Pravat Kumar Swain, Odisha Dance Academy
Rajalaxmi Baxi, Rourkela
Rajashri & Megha (Nrutya Prativa)
Sanjukta Dutta, Rudrakshya Foundation, Bhubaneswar
Sonali Mohapatra-Nanda, Bhubaneswar
Shreeparna Nag
Simran Jena
Shakha Mohanty
Shibangi Mohapatra, Gunjan Dance Academy
Sujata Mohapatra
Tulika Tripathy
Institutions/Groups
Gunjan Dance Academy, Cuttack
Triveni Kala Sangam, Rourkela
KOLKATA
Archana
Anindita Ghosh
Atmaja Dhar Chaudhury Bhaduri (Guru:Nandini Ghosal)
Ayona Bhaduri
Dipanjana Dutta (Guru: Poushali Mukherjee)
Krittika Mondal(23)
Paromita Mohapatra
Pompy Paul (Guru: Poushali Mukherjee)
Rajnita Banarjee & Group
Rinjini Mitra
Sayani Mukherjee
Sriradha Paul
Sweta Bhattacharya
Swapnokalpa Roy Choudhury
Burdwan
Piyali Ghosh
Riddhi Bhattacharyy
Rinjini (Guru: Poushali Mukherjee)
Subha (Guru: Poushali Mukherjee)
Suchismita Chakraborty
Tamishra Ghosh
Sonamoni Bhattacharyya
Sagorika Tewari
Nibedita Ganguly
Soheli Paramanik
NEW DELHI
Arunima Ghosh (Guru: Monalisa Ghosh & Ramani Ranjan Jena)
Barkha Tanvir
Deepshikha Govil
Diksha Mishri (Kaala)
Kavita Dwibedy
Prachi Hota (Guru: Harekrushna Behera)
Mrudul Nageswaram (Kaala)
Rajneeta Hegde
Rhea Banarjee (Kaala)
Ruchira Biswas (Guru: Anita Babu)
Rudri Singh (Pratibha Singh)
Simran Zaman
Srishti Mukherjee (Kaala)
Shruti Singh (Kaala)
Srinidhi S Sundaresan(Anita Guha)
Sumana Basu, (Guru Jyoti Srivastava)
Sunita Biswal (Sony)
Timsi Malhotra
Udita Ghosh(Anita Guha)
MUMBAI
Aditi Mitra, Aratrika Institute of Performing Arts
Aditi Mirvankar (Guru: Asha Nambiar)
Anwesha Chowdhur, Tarijhum
Archana Basu(Guru: Debi Basu)
Krittika Mondal (Guru: Debi Basu)
Dipali Tikam, (Guru: Jhelum Paranjpe)
Ranjana Dave, (Guru: Jhelum Paranjpe)
Rupali Kadam (Guru: Jhelum Paranjpe)
Kavya Ramesh, Aratrika Institute of Performing Arts
Leesa Mohanty, Nirguna Centre for Arts
Sangeetha Rajan,(Guru: Debi Basu)
Sharoshee Mazumdar, Aratrika Institute of Performing Arts
Siddhi Juvekar, (Guru:Daksha Mashruwala,Kaishiki)
Shinjinee Majumdar, Tarijhum
Swapnokalpa Roychowdhury, Bharatiya Vidya Bhawan
Group: Tarijhum
NASHIK
Sangeeta Pethkar
Nrityasadhana Kala Academy, Nasik
PUNE
Debahuti Mishra
UTTAR PRADESH
Kunjalata Mishra, Vrindavan
Kishori Dasi
Vrinda Rani